Essential Oils: Spearmint its Benefits

An essential oil that’s been used for years to help people in many ways is peppermint oil. Unfortunately, for many users, peppermint is just too strong. In fact, it has been linked to skin rashes, diarrhea, heartburn, mouth sores, and headaches. Since the negative side effects of peppermint sometimes outweighs the benefits, many people turn instead to its milder form—spearmint oil. Spearmint is a milder oil that still has many significant benefits when used. Sometimes it is mixed with peppermint oil to dilute the negative effects, but more often it is used on its own.

Benefits of Spearmint Oil—As with most essential oils, there are significant benefits for spearmint oil. These include:

· Some research indicates that spearmint oil can be used as an antimicrobial agent that can kill at least four different bacterial strains and several fungal pathogens.
· The menthol found in spearmint oil acts as an antiseptic. This means it can be applied to wounds to clean them, prevent infection, and help them to heal faster. If the oil is ingested, it’s been shown to treat internal wounds including ulcers and infections in the digestive tract. In some cases, it has also been used to disinfect wounds and sores from STDs such as syphilis and gonorrhea.
· The menthol in spearmint oil has also been shown to help relax the nerves and muscles of the body. This can be particularly helpful for those who suffer from muscle spasms and cramps, especially those associated with menstrual pain.
· Besides helping with internal wounds such as ulcers, spearmint oil can also ease and relax the stomach and intestines. This will allow excessive gas to pass naturally so that you don’t feel bloated or pained.
· Spearmint oil has also been used to treat a myriad of other problems including headaches, irregular menstrual periods, colds and congestion. It has also been used to stimulate blood flow in the body and improve neural (brain) function.

How to Use Spearmint Oil—There are several ways you can use spearmint oil, often depending on what you want to use the oil to treat. The most common uses include:

· Topical Application—One of the easiest ways to use spearmint oil is as a topical solution. You can add a few drops to your skincare products or to massage oils. By rubbing into the skin, you can help ease muscle pains and even treat skin rashes and insect bites.
· Bath—Drops of spearmint oil can be added to your bath water to help with relaxation and pain relief.
· Ingestion and Inhalation—Spearmint oil can also be taken into the body, either orally or through inhalation. Just a couple of drops are all that are needed.

Spearmint oil is a relatively mild oil that has many of the benefits of peppermint without some of the more abrasive side effects. It can be used in a variety of ways to help treat physical conditions and ease the muscles.